Privacy Policy

Overview

At GMC-I PROSyS Ltd. your privacy is very important to us and we are dedicated to protecting the personal data you provide to us. We have created this privacy policy to help you understand how we use and protect your personal data.

We have also stated how we use cookies and other technologies on our website and apps. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please get in touch using the details at the bottom of this page.

This privacy policy covers all platforms including our website, phone calls, emails, and any other medium where you may interact with us. If you interact with us on any 3rd party sites, please refer to their own privacy policies.

The data controller referred to in this privacy policy is GMC-I PROSyS Ltd., registered at Allied Business Centre, 1 Potter Place, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 9PH, UK with registered company number 5116760.

All references in this Privacy Notice to our “Website” refers to the website at www.i-prosys.com.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We collect your data in many ways, whether you attend an exhibition, or contact us by email, social media and phone call, or place an order.

We only collect the information we need such as name, company name, limited address details, email address and phone number.

Use of Cookies

We use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from your computer.

What do we do with your personal data?

Once we have collected data about you it will be used in the following ways:

Provide a quote: We will process your information in order to provide you with a quote. In some circumstances, we may provide your details to one of our dedicated distribution partners so they can provide you with a competitive quote. It is up to them to gain consent from you to be contacted about anything other than that quote, such as their newsletters.

Customer Services: If you are a customer, we may use your information to contact you about your purchase or if you need any assistance such as technical support with your product.

Marketing: We will use your personal information to contact you from time to time about industry news, GMC-I PROSyS products, and product updates, and anything else we feel may be of interest to you.

Improving our services: We may contact you from time to time to help us improve our company. Whether it’s to get your opinion about current and new products, our website and how we can make it better, or about our customer services, we can only make it better with your opinions in mind.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal data from you under the following legal bases:

Legitimate interests: We will use your information for our own legitimate interests, for example, to provide you with the best suitable content on our Website or app, to improve and promote our services, and for our own administrative purposes including creating and maintaining business records of our relationship with you.

Legal requirements & vital interests: In some cases, we will have a legal obligation to contact you, this could include a product safety notice or important update which ensures your safety.

How and where will your data be processed?

Any information GMC-I PROSyS holds about you is stored on secure servers and is password protected. Only authorized employees at GMC-I PROSyS will have access to your data and will only access it when it is necessary to do so to carry out their work.

Whilst we do our best to protect your data, no information transferred over the internet is 100% secure and you provide your information at your own risk.

When do we share your data with third parties?

We may share your information with third parties when required. We have taken steps to ensure that these third parties are secure and share the same values on keeping your data as safe as GMC-I PROSyS does. These third parties include:

Our distributors: In order to complete your request for a quotation we may provide your details to one of our third party distributors to provide a local service to you. In some cases GMC-I PROSyS sell through distribution and not directly, so we will put you in touch with an approved distributor to fulfill your request.

Our group companies: Your details may be shared with other companies in our corporate group who process information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice to support the services that we provide to you.

Any information you share with us on social media or other third-party platforms is not covered by this privacy policy and you should refer back to the privacy policy available on their website.

Retention of your personal data

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data we will either delete or anonymize it or if this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal data you can do so at any time, just contact us using one of the methods at the bottom of this policy.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority, the one for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Security

In accordance with GDPR, GMC-I PROSyS undertakes to take all precautions to preserve the security of its data and to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized circulation or access as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclose to unauthorized persons.

To avoid unauthorized access, to guarantee accuracy and the proper use of our data, GMC-I PROSyS has put the appropriate electronic, physical, and managerial procedures in place with a view to safeguarding and preserving the data gathered through its services.

Data Breach

In the event of a breach of security, GMC-I PROSyS will directly inform those affected without undue delay, no later than 72 hours after having become aware of it.

Privacy policy changes

GMC-I PROSyS may update its privacy policy at any time without notice especially when any changes are made to the laws and regulations currently in force. The most up to date version of this policy will be available on our website.

This policy was last updated on 14th December 2018

Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or you would like to exercise any data protection rights please contact our Data Protection Officer by using one of the following methods:

Email: support@i-prosys.com

By Post:

The Data Protection Officer
GMC-I PROSyS Ltd,
Allied Business Centre,
1 Potter Place,
Skelmersdale,
Lancashire,
WN8 9PH,
UK.

Memberships and Accreditations

ISOQAR CERTIFICATION

The quality of our products is assured globally by external certification acccording to the internationally recognised ISO 9001 quality management system standard.

isoqar_reg_logo
gambica_logo
uvdb_logo

Discover the world of GMC INSTRUMENTS - CLICK on the brand logos below.